Youth Challenge Global Judges

Meet the experts who selected our global winners.

The Generation Unlimited Youth Challenge supported more than 800 young people to develop big ideas for education, training and decent work.

Next, 32 of the brightest solutions progressed from 16 countries to the global stage.

Finally, a diverse international panel of young and expert judges selected our top five global winners. Meet the team behind the decision.

Amanda Gardiner

Amanda Gardiner

Vice President, Global Sustainability & Social Innovation, Pearson

Anmar Khalid

Anmar Khalid

International Coordinator in Charge of Y-PEER

Daniel Ihansekhien

Daniel Ihansekhien

Regional Programme Development (Youth Empowerment) Advisor, SOS-Children's Villages International

Edward Rubesch

Edward Rubesch

Program Director of the Innovation Driven Entrepreneurship Center, University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce

Hilary Hamm

Hilary Hamm

Board Member, Arnall Family Foundation

Ilwad Elman

Ilwad Elman

Director, Elman Peace Centre

Jennifer Colville

Jennifer Colville

Innovation Team Lead, Arab States, UNDP

Julie Cobill

Julie Cobill

Global New Business Models Manager, Chief Sustainability Office, Unilever

Jumana Haj-Ahmad

Jumana Haj-Ahmad

Global Chief of Adolescent Development and Participation, UNICEF

Kaajal Pradhan

Kaajal Pradhan

Head of Programmes and Operations, Restless Development, Nepal, Restless Development

Layla Yarjani

Layla Yarjani

Chief Operating Officer,  Little Bridge + UNICEF Next Generation, Founder, Little Bridge

Leticia Gasca

Leticia Gasca

Chief Executive Officer, Global Initiative for Skills Portability

Luis Aguayo

Luis Aguayo

Junior Manager of National Scout Services, World Organization of the Scout Movement

Ifeyinwa Ugochukwu

Ifeyinwa Ugochukwu

Chief Executive Officer, Partnerships and Evalutaion, Tony Elemelu Foundation

Nicoletta Cremona

Nicoletta Cremona

Corporate Citizenship Programs Lead, Accenture

Napolean Garcia

Napolean Garcia

Youth Director, Nuestro Tiempo and Censura Cero

Nguyen Phi Van

Nguyen Phi Van

Advisor, Startup & Innovation ecosystem building project, Ministry of Science &Technology Vietnam

Noella Richard

Noella Richard

Youth Team Leader (Global), UNDP

Noreen Likimani

Noreen Likimani

Project Manager, Nairobi Innovation Week

Olajumoke Adekeye

Olajumoke Adekeye

Founder, The Young Business Agency

 

Omar Itani

Omar Itani

Chief Executive Officer, FabircAID

Richard Perez

Richard Perez

Director, Hasso Plattner School of Design Thinking at the University of Cape Town

 

Shuyin Tang

Shuyin Tang

Partner, Patamar Capital

Sobel Ngom

Sobel Ngom

Founder and Executive Director, Social Change Factory

Tu Ngo

Tu Ngo

Co-Founder and Chairwoman, YOLA

Vibhu Sharma

Vibhu Sharma

Co-Chair, Global Partnership for Children with Disabilities Youth Council

Michael McAbe

Michael McAbe

Agency Youth Coordinator, USAID

Dr. Andrew Cunningham

Dr. Andrew Cunningham

Global Lead, Education, Aga Khan Foundation

Tanya Accone

Tanya Accone

Senior Advisor on Innovation, UNICEF

Fatima Rizwan

Fatima Rizwan

Founder and CEO, Techjuice

Mattias Lundberg

Mattias Lundberg

Senior Economist and Lead Specialist, World Bank

Aya Chebbi

Aya Chebbi

African Union Youth Envoy, African Union

Khuloud Al Hammadi

Khuloud Al Hammadi

Senior Research Analyst, Federal Youth Authority, UAE

Angeles Cortesi

Angeles Cortesi

Founder, LOBO

Jaideep Bansal

Jaideep Bansal

Chief Operating Officer, Global Himalayan Expedition (GHE)

Muzoon Almellehan

Muzoon Almellehan

Goodwill Ambassador, UNICEF

Toby Shapshack

Toby Shapshack

Editor-in-Chief and publisher, Stuff | Forbes | Financial Mail | TED Global

 

 

Mohamed Al-Arief

Mohamed Al-Arief

Special Advisor to the Minister of Finance, Republic of Indonesia

Grace Mugabekzai

Grace Mugabekzai

Advisor to the Minister of Youth, Government of Rwanda

Dina Chaerani

Dina Chaerani

Youth Engagement and Recruitment Specialist, Plan International